RESUME

SCENIC DESIGN

2018 Fun Home (upcoming)  New Repertory Theater - Austin Pendleton

2018 Frankenstein (upcoming) Underground Railway Theater - David Gammons

2018 Macbeth  Shakespeare and Company - Dir. Melia Bensussen 

2018 The Last Act  Israeli Stage - Guy Ben-Aharon

2018 Later the Same Evening  New England Conservatory - Dir. Joshua Major

2018 Dirty Rotten Scoundrels  Boston Conservatory - Dir. Laura Marie Duncan 

2018 The Bakelite Masterpiece  New Repertory Theatre - Dir. Jim Petosa

2018 Brawler Boston Playwrights' Theatre/Kitchen Theater - Dir. Bevin O'Gara

2018 Road Show  Lyric Stage Company of Boston - Dir. Spiro Veloudos

2017 Julius Caesar  Actors' Shakespeare Project - Dir. Bryne Boice

2017 Macbeth ART Institute - Dir. Melia Bensussen

2017 Grieg's Peer Gynt conducted by Ken-David Masur, Boston Symphony Orchestra - Dir. Bill Barclay

2017 The Flight of the Monarch (premiere) Gloucester Stage Company - Dir. Jeff Zinn

2017 Days of Atonement  (American premier) Israeli Stage - Dir. Guy Ben-Aharon

2017 Faithful Cheaters (premier) Trinity Repertory Company - Dir. Melia Bensussen

2017 The Who & The What Huntington Theatre Company - Dir. Bevin O'Gara

2017 Chill  (premier) Merrimack Repertory Theater - Dir. Megan Sandberg-Zakian

2017 Hand to God Speakeasy Stage Company - Dir. David Gammons

2016 Red Noses Boston Conservatory - Dir. John Kuntz

2016 The Totalitarians Gloucester Stage Company - Dir. Jeff Zinn

2016 Stravinski's The Soldier's Tale  conducted by Charles Dutoit,  Boston Symphony Orchestra, Tanglewood - Dir. Bill Barclay

2016 Dogfight Speakeasy Stage Company - Dir. Paul Daigneault

2016 Freud's Last Session New Repertory Theatre - Dir. Jim Petosa

2016 Oh God Israeli Stage - Dir. Guy Ben-Aharon

2016 Milk Like Sugar Huntington Theatre Company - Dir. Bevin O'Gara

2016 Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Conducted by Andris Nelsons, Boston Symphony Orchestra - Dir. Bill Barclay

2015 A Winter's Tale Actors' Shakespeare Project - Dir. Melia Bensussen

2015 Alice in War Boston Conservatory - Dir. Andrea Southwick

2015 A Number New Repertory Theatre - Dir. Clay Hopper

2015 appropriate Speakeasy Stage Company - Dir. Bevin O'Gara

2015 Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them Company One - Dir. Shawn LaCount

2015 Desdemona ART Institute - Dir. Melia Bensussen

2015 The Tempest Boston College - Dir. Patricia Riggin

2015 God's Ear Actors' Shakespeare Project - Dir. Thomas Derrah

2015 The Pajama Game Boston Conservatory - Dir. Laura Marie Duncan

2015 Albatross Poet's Theater - Dir. Rick Lombardo

2015 Pinocchio Wheelock Family Theatre - Dir. Steven Bogart

2015 A Future Perfect  (premier) Speakeasy Stage Company - Dir. Bevin O'Gara

2014 Necessary Monsters (premier) Speakeasy Stage Company - Dir. David Gammons

2014 Phedre Actors' Shakespeare Company - Dir. Bevin O'Gara

2014 Dead Man's Cellphone Brandeis University - Dir. Adrianne Krstansky

2014 Much Ado About Nothing Commonwealth Shakespeare Company - Dir. Clay Hopper

2014 Twelfth Night Commonwealth Shakespeare Company - Dir. Steve Maler

2014 On The Verge New Repertory Theatre - Dir. Jim Petosa            

2014 The Whale Speakeasy Stage Company - Dir. David Gammons

2014 The Flick Company One - Dir. Shawn LaCount

2014 The Cherry Orchard  Actors' Shakespeare Project - Dir. Melia Bensussen

2013 Splendor (premiere) Company One - Dir. Shawn LaCount

2013 Tribes Speakeasy Stage Company - Dir. Bevin O'Gara

2013 Tryst Chester Theater Company - Dir. Daniel Kramer

2013 These Shining Lives Stoneham Theater - Dir. Caitlin Lowans

2013 Amadeus New Repertory Theatre - Dir. Jim Petosa

2013 Avenue Q Boston College - Dir. Stuart Hecht

2013 Clybourne Park Speakeasy Stage Company - Dir. Bevin O'Gara

2013 Legally Dead (premier) Boston Playwrights' Theater - Dir. Steven Bogart

2013 33 Variations Lyric Stage Company of Boston - Dir. Spiro Veloudos

2012 The Way of the World Boston Conservatory - Dir. Christopher Webb

2012 Romeo and Juliet/Animal Farm Olney Theater Center/ NP Tour - Dir. Jason King Jones

2012 The Sussman Variations  (premier) Boston Playwrights' Theater - Dir. Jeff Zinn

2012 Sticks and Bones Harbor Actors Theater, Wellfleet - Dir. Lewis Wheeler

2012 Coriolanus Commonwealth Shakespeare Company - Dir. Steve Maler

2012 Sleuth Olney Theater - Dir. Jim Petosa

2012 Peer Gynt BU Incite Festival, NYC - Dir. Jason King Jones

2012 The 39 Steps Olney Theater Center - Dir. Clay Hopper

2012 Beckett Shorts ART Institute - Dir. Marcus Stern

2012 Red Speakeasy Stage Company - Dir. David Gammons

2011 Peer Gynt Boston University - Dir. Jason King Jones

2011 Three Viewings New Repertory Theatre - Dir. Jim Petosa

2011 The Balcony The Boston Conservatory - Dir. John Kuntz

2011 The Divine Sister Speakeasy Stage Company - Dir. Larry Coen

2011 Twelfth Night Actors' Shakespeare Project - Dir. Melia Bensussen

2011 Love Song Orfeo Group - Dir. Risher Reddick

2011 1001 Company One - Dir. Megan Sandberg-Zakian

2011 Opus Olney Theater Center - Dir. Jim Petosa 

2011 Farragut North - Olney Theater Center - Dir. Clay Hopper

2011 New Voices Boston College - Dir. Scott Cummings

2011 The Last Five Years New Repertory Theatre - Dir. Jim Petosa

2011 Afterlife: A Ghost Story New Repertory Theatre - Dir. Kate Warner

2011 The Understudy Lyric Stage Company of Boston - Dir. Larry Coen

2010 Circle Mirror Transformation Huntington Theatre Company - Dir. Melia Bensussen

2010 Body Awareness Speakeasy Stage Company - Dir. Paul Daigneault

2010 The Aliens Company One - Dir. Shawn LaCount

2010 Fully Committed Gabriel Kuttner Productions - Dir. Steve Barkheimer

2010 Grimm (premiere) Company One - Dir. Summer Williams and Shawn LaCount 

2010 Triumph of Love Olney Theater Center - Dir. Clay Hopper 

2010 Opus New Repertory Theatre - Dir. Jim Petosa

2010 Island of Slaves Orfeo Group - Dir. Kathryn Walsh

2010 The Good Negro Company One - Dir. Summer Williams

2009 Reckless Speakeasy Stage Company - Dir. Scott Edmiston

2009 A Long and Winding Road (w/ Maureen McGovern) Huntington Theatre Company - Dir. Philip Himberg 

2009 Dead Man's Cell Phone Lyric Stage Company of Boston -  Dir. Carmel O'Reilly

2009 Clarence Darrow: A Passion for Justice  (premiere) Olney Theater Center - Dir. Jim Petosa

2009 Much Ado About Nothing/ Lord of the Flies Olney Theater Center/NP Tour - Dir. Clay Hopper/ David Gramm

2009 Grey Gardens Lyric Stage Company - Dir. Spiro Veloudos

2009 Picasso at Lapine Agile New Repertory Theatre - Dir. Danny Gidrone

2009 The Pain and the Itch  Company One - Dir. Bevin O'Gara

2009 The New Century Speakeasy Stage - Dir. Paul Daigneault

2008 A View from the Bridge Harvard University - Dir. Eric Engel 

2008 Cabaret Series at the Calderwood Pavilion featuring Lea Delaria Huntington Theatre Company       

2008 How Many Miles to Basra? Stoneham Theater - Dir. Weylin Symes

2008 The Atheist (w/ Campbell Scott) The Culture Project/Circle in the Square - Dir. Justin Waldman

2008 As You Like It/1984 Olney Theater Center/NP Tour - Dir. Clay Hopper/Jeffry Stanton 

2008 The Atheist (w/ Campbell Scott) Williamstown Theater Festival - Dir. Justin Waldman 

2008 Look Back in Anger Orfeo Group - Dir. Gabriel Kuttner

2008 Billy Bishop Goes to War Gloucester Stage Company - Dir. Scott LaFeber

2008 Ernani Opera Boston - Dir. Stephanie Sundine

2008 Three Tall Women Lyric Stage Company of Boston - Dir. Spiro Veloudos

2008 The Clean House New Repertory Theatre - Dir. Rick Lombardo

2007 Nero's Favorites  (premiere) Bentley College - Dir. Diego Arciniegas

2007 The Bluest Eye Company One - Dir. Summer Williams 

2007 House with No Walls New Repertory Theatre - Dir. Lois Roach

2007 The Atheist (w/ Campbell Scott) Huntington Theatre Company - Dir. Justin Waldman

2007 Simon Says PSFilms - Dir. Myriam Cyr

2007 Mr. Marmalade Company One - Dir. Shawn LaCount 

2007 Arms and the Man Lyric Stage Company of Boston - Dir. Spiro Veloudos

2007 No Child Left Behind and The Storykeeper Boston College - Dir. Scott Cummings

2007 Silence New Repertory Theatre - Dir. Rick Lombardo

2006-09 The Santaland Diaries New Repertory Theatre - Dir. Wes Savick

2006 Around the World in 80 Days Stoneham Theatre - Dir. Weylin Symes

2006 Spinning Into Butter Village Theatre Project - Dir. Troy Seibels

2006 Anti-Kiss  (premiere) Three Monkeys Theater Company - Dir. Bevin O'Gara

2006 Sonia Flew Summer Play Festival - Dir. Justin Waldman

2006 How I Got That Story The Nora Theater Company - Dir. Daniel Gidron 

2006 The Underpants Lyric Stage Company of Boston - Dir. Daniel Gidron

2005 Pal Joey Stoneham Theatre - Dirs. Weylin Symes and Caitlyn Lowans

2005 The Imperialists at Club Cave Canem Suffolk University - Dir. Nael Nacer

2004 The Marriage of Figaro Granite State Opera - Dir. Sharon Daniels

2004 The Violet Hour Stoneham Theater - Dir. Weylin Symes

2004 A Little Night Music Lyric Stage Company of Boston - Dir. Spiro Veloudos

2003 Rapist James (premier) Nextstages - Dir. Daniel Goldstein

2003 12 Angry Men Stanley B Theater - Dir. Justin Waldman

2002 Over It (premiere) Nextstages - Dir. Justin Waldman

2002 Jump Rope (premier) Nextstages - Dir. Matt August

AWARDS 

2016 IRNE Award for Best Set Design for appropriate (Speakeasy)

2014 Eliot Norton Award for Best Set Design and Best Production for The Flick (Company One)

2012 Eliot Norton Award for Best Set Design and Best Production for Twelfth Night (ASP)

2012 Lois Roach Award for Outstanding Commitment to the Boston Theater Community

2012 Eliot Norton Award for Best Fringe Production for Love Song (Orfeo Group)

2011 Eliot Norton Award for Best Set Design and Best Production for The Aliens (Company One)

2008 Eliot Norton Award for Best Set Design and for Best Production for The Clean House (Newrep)

EDUCATION

BOSTON UNIVERSITY  MFA from School of Theatre in Scenic Design - 2004

BOSTON UNIVERSITY  BFA from School of Visual Arts, Painting, minor in Art History - 1994

TEACHING                                                                            

Part time lecturer at Boston University, Theatre Design/Production Department

Part time lecturer at Boston College, Theater Department

 

Member of USA Local 829